Is RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, 2% OR LESS: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CORN MEAL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MALIC ACID).

Check RISING CRUST, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking