Is RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • provolone cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • +1 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CORNMEAL, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORNMEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVOR), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN. PEPPERONI: PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch