Is RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • both made with pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese

both made with pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), CHEESES (WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [BOTH MADE WITH PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), PEPPERONI (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).

Check RISING CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch