Is Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • precooked spelt 24

precooked spelt 24

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Wholegrain Red Rice 27%, Precooked Spelt 24.9%, Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) 1%, Rice Oil, Sea Salt

Check Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Wheat Free? Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds | Spoonful