Is Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Puree, Water, HFCS, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol 4399. Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Milk and Whey Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono-Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium.

Check Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking