Is Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol 4399
  • mono-diglycerides
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Puree, Water, HFCS, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol 4399. Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Milk and Whey Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono-Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium.

Check Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking