Is Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol 4399
- mono-diglycerides
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raspberry Puree, Water, HFCS, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol 4399. Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Milk and Whey Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono-Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium.
Check Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritchey's Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


