Is Ritrovo Selections Puttanesca Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulp Of Tomato, And Sieved Cherry Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Green Olive, Celery, Carrots, Onion, Raisin, Pinenuts, Sea Salt, Capers, Garlic, Aromatic Plants, Basil, Black Pepper, Acidifier: Citric Acid. May Contain Traces Of Milk.

Check Ritrovo Selections Puttanesca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ritrovo Selections Puttanesca is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ritrovo Selections Puttanesca | Spoonful