Is Ritter Sport Coconut 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 18 % minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids 30 % minimum

milk solids 18 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
lactose
whole milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat, Coconut Butter, Grated Coconut (9 %), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Butterfat, Coconut Milk (1 %), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vegetable Protein, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30 % minimum, Milk Solids 18 % minimum

Check Ritter Sport Coconut 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Coconut 100g is available at 3 retailers

OcadoBest Way WholesaleAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go