Is Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids 30% minimum

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat*, Cocoa Butter^1, Whole Milk Powder, Grated Coconut (7%), Cocoa Mass^1, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Butterfat, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Egg White Powder, *Certified sustainable, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified�, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 18% minimum

Check Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go