Is Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat*, Cocoa Butter^1, Whole Milk Powder, Grated Coconut (7%), Cocoa Mass^1, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Butterfat, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Egg White Powder, *Certified sustainable, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified�, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 18% minimum

Check Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ritter Sport Coconut Macaroon is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go