Is Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, dark bittersweet notes and a dense, smooth base contrast with generous whole pieces that add firm, crunchy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with coffee or red wine; reviewers praise intense flavor and satisfying crunch while noting occasional uneven breaks from large pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, dark bittersweet notes and a dense, smooth base contrast with generous whole pieces that add firm, crunchy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with coffee or red wine; reviewers praise intense flavor and satisfying crunch while noting occasional uneven breaks from large pieces.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Hazelnuts , Cocoa Butter¹, Butterfat (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Ritter Sport Dark Chocolate with Whole Hazelnuts Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Trader Joe's Swiss Dark Chocolate with 30% Whole Hazelnuts
Raisinets Dark Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
Bobs Red Mill Organic Flour Dark Rye Stone Ground Whole Grain Non GMO - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Dark Whole Hazlenuts 100G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


