Is RITTER SPORT, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- lactose
- milk
- natural flavor
- lowfat yogurt powder
- dextrose
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE (MILK), LOWFAT YOGURT POWDER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES, BUTTERFAT, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIERS), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT.
Check RITTER SPORT, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RITTER SPORT, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
RITTER SPORT, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY CREME is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


