Is Ritter Sport Sweet n' Salty 218g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cocoa solids: 30% minimum
  • 18% minimum
  • cream powder
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • whey
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Fat*, Cocoa Butter¹, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (from Milk), Butterfat (from Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa¹, Whey (from Milk), Butter (from Milk), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder¹, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Wheat Starch, Cream Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate,Ammonium Carbonates, Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids: 30% minimum, Milk Solids: 18% minimum, *Certified Sustainable, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Ritter Sport Sweet n' Salty 218g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go