Is Ritz Everything Toasted Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, OAT FIBER, LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SEA SALT, MINCED ONIONS, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POPPY SEEDS, MINCED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Ritz Everything Toasted Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish