Is Ritz Original Crackers 227g Soy Free?

Description
Light, crisp rounds offer a mild, buttery-salty flavor and flaky texture, commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheeses and spreads, scooping dips, or serving with soups. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising convenience for parties and lunches while occasionally reporting stale or broken pieces in some packages and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp rounds offer a mild, buttery-salty flavor and flaky texture, commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheeses and spreads, scooping dips, or serving with soups. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising convenience for parties and lunches while occasionally reporting stale or broken pieces in some packages and packaging.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ANTIOXIDANTS (307B, 304)), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, IODISED SALT, RAISING AGENTS (500, 341, 503), MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOURS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (330), ENZYME (CONTAINS WHEAT), MINERALS (IRON, ZINC), VITAMINS (RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, FLOATE).
Check Ritz Original Crackers 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Original Crackers 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Ritz crackers
Delicious melt in your mouth biscuit
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


