Is Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- semisoft cheese powder
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1, Riboflavin Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Whey, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Semisoft Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Butter, Enzyme Modified Butteroil, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vegetable Color (Annatto Extract And Turmeric), Peanut
Check Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


