Is Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese powder
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1, Riboflavin Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Whey, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Semisoft Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Butter, Enzyme Modified Butteroil, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vegetable Color (Annatto Extract And Turmeric), Peanut

Check Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ritz Sandwich Crackers, Cheese, 1.35 oz, 16 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go