Is Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- double cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk, sugar, double cream (milk), salted caramel sauce, sugar, water, glucose syrup, maize starch, caramel syrup, gelling agent (pectin), salt, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (e331iii), acid (e330), (e211, e202), colour (e171)), caramel preparation, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, burnt sugar, sugar, flavours, colours (150a, 160a)), glucose, butter (milk), emulsifier/stabiliser (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids (e471), locust bean gum (e410), guar gum (e412), carrageenan (e407)), salt, flavouring
Check Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Rizza's Double Salted Caramel Real Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


