Is RJ's Licorice RJ's Logs, Licorice Chocolate, 1.4-Ounce Packages (Pack of 30) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk solids
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Water, Licorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinolate), Vanillin (Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids
Check RJ's Licorice RJ's Logs, Licorice Chocolate, 1.4-Ounce Packages (Pack of 30) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Licorice RJ's Logs, Licorice Chocolate, 1.4-Ounce Packages (Pack of 30) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
RJ's Licorice RJ's Logs, Licorice Chocolate, 1.4-Ounce Packages (Pack of 30) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


