Is roast beef rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roast beef marinade
  • noadded hormoneaustralian beef
  • 415
  • natural flavouring

roast beef marinade

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noadded hormoneaustralian beef (85%), roast beef marinade [water, seasoning (maltodextrin, dextrise, potato starch, minerl salt (451), salt sugar, natural flavouring, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), vegetble gum (415), canola gl)], onion, garli: and red wine rub (5%) [sugar, naltodextrin, sait, dred vegetables (onon, grlic), red wine powder, vegetable powc ers (onion, garlic), natural flaouring, patley, rosemary, pepper, legetable gums (415, 412), fermented rice, food acid (330)- storage: keep refrigerated, store at or below 5°c, to freeze, do so on day of purchase and use within month, allow to fully thaw in the refrigerator prior to cooking and keep refrigerated until use, use within 1 days of thawing, once thawed do not refreeze, coles is a trade mark used under licence from bag net no cioun lirsited

Check roast beef rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading