Is Roast In Bag Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • 90% british chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

90% British Chicken, 9% Baste (Water, Baste Seasoning [Sugar, Emulsifier: Triphosphates; Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Broth (Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract]), Seasoning (Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Veg Bouillon [Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Lovage Powder, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Mace, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract]).

Check Roast In Bag Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.