Is ROASTED BEET & QUINOA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, ROASTED BEETS (BEETS, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TOP PREVENT CAKING]), MANDARIN ORANGES (MANDARIN ORANGE SEGMENTS, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SPICY PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, CALCIUM STEARATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE {AS ANTI-CAKING AGENTS}]), RED ONION.

Check ROASTED BEET & QUINOA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyTangyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go