Is ROASTED BEET & QUINOA SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium silicate
  • calcium stearate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
feta cheese
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, ROASTED BEETS (BEETS, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ADDED TOP PREVENT CAKING]), MANDARIN ORANGES (MANDARIN ORANGE SEGMENTS, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SPICY PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, CALCIUM STEARATE AND CALCIUM SILICATE {AS ANTI-CAKING AGENTS}]), RED ONION.

Check ROASTED BEET & QUINOA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyTangyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? ROASTED BEET & QUINOA SALAD | Spoonful