Is ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • calcium phosphate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CARROTS, BELL PEPPERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, DRESSING (WATER, PB PARMESAN [WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MOD FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NAT FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCE), CALCIUM LACTATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, BAMBOO FIBER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, MAPLE GRANULES, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ONION, PEPPER), CELERY, KALE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ONION, SOY OIL, PARSLEY, VINEGAR.

Check ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go