Is ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic cream
- natural flavors
organic milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


