Is ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- organic parmesan cheese
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


