Is Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Parmesan Cheese, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Egg Yolk (Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Extract, Seasoning, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Dimethylpolysiloxane

Check Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Independent City MarketNo FrillsValuemart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping