Is Roasted Garlic and Herb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken meat
- chicken
- other natural flavors
- riboflavin
white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC, SHALLOT AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES (INCLUDING BASIL, BLACK PEPPER & OREGANO), ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), AND CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Roasted Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Garlic and Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seafood · Can


