Is ROASTED GARLIC & ASIAGO CHICKEN SAUSAGES, ROASTED GARLIC & ASIAGO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS ALL-NATURAL* CHICKEN, WATER, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ASIAGO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, GARLIC, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, VINEGAR, LAMB CASING.

Check ROASTED GARLIC & ASIAGO CHICKEN SAUSAGES, ROASTED GARLIC & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyNutty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking