Is ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER SALT FREE SEASONING, ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic, Roasted Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate (to Make Free Flowing) Spices, Natural Flavor, (Milk), Extractives of Turmeric & Extractives of Annatto.
Check ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER SALT FREE SEASONING, ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER SALT FREE SEASONING, ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER SALT FREE SEASONING, ROASTED GARLIC & BELL PEPPER is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


