Is ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER PORTABELLA JERKY, ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Portabella Mushrooms, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Black Pepper, Psyllium

Check ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER PORTABELLA JERKY, ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER PORTABELLA JERKY, ROASTED GARLIC & BLACK PEPPER is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Dried, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go