Is ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR, MADE WITH REAL VEGETABLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
enzyme modified parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), RICE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOYBEANS, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, YEAST, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CARROT, GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER), SALT, SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, AND MALT BARLEY EXTRACT.

Check ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR, MADE WITH REAL VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping