Is ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN BOWL PASTA AND ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE WITH CHICKEN BREAST AND ROMA TOMATOES, ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken fat
  • chicken glace
  • chicken broth
  • milk
  • cream
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Roma Tomatoes, Spinach, Roasted Garlic Puree, Onions, Butter [Cream, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Chardonnay Wine, Canola Oil, Salt, Flavoring, Soybean Oil, Chicken Glace [Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings], Nonfat Dry Milk, Olive Oil, Spices, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% or less of Isolated Soy Protein Product [Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN BOWL PASTA AND ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE WITH CHICKEN BREAST AND ROMA TOMATOES, ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN BOWL PASTA AND ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE WITH CHICKEN BREAST AND ROMA TOMATOES, ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go