Is ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ROASTED AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping