Is ROASTED GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Garlic

Check ROASTED GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping