Is Roasted Garlic & Herbs Pasta Seasonings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat maltodextrin
  • natural flavour
  • natural roasted garlic flavour

wheat maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Milk, Salt, Natural Flavour, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Minced Garlic, Garlic Powder, White Wine Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural Roasted Garlic Flavour, Basil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Oregano, Maltodextrin, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Powder, Colour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites

Check Roasted Garlic & Herbs Pasta Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Roasted Garlic & Herbs Pasta Seasonings is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing