Is ROASTED GARLIC MASHED CAULIFLOWER, ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), GARLIC, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL.

Check ROASTED GARLIC MASHED CAULIFLOWER, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep