Is ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes With Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Parsley, Black Pepper, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (Color), Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent
Check ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Dried


