Is ROASTED GARLIC MAYO 100% AVOCADO OIL BASED, ROASTED GARLIC MAYO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole eggs
  • egg
  • egg yolks

organic whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Roasted Garlic Puree, Filtered Water, Egg Yolks, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Mustard (Distilled Organic Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Rosemary Extract

Check ROASTED GARLIC MAYO 100% AVOCADO OIL BASED, ROASTED GARLIC MAYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC MAYO 100% AVOCADO OIL BASED, ROASTED GARLIC MAYO is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping