Is ROASTED GARLIC & MUSHROOM CHICKEN SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken thigh

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skinless chicken thigh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, AGED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), WATER, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RAW SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORINGS, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check ROASTED GARLIC & MUSHROOM CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking