Is Roasted Garlic & Peppers Wet Rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy lecithin

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Salt, White Vinegar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Red And Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Roasted Garlic), Spices And Herbs (Including Chili Pepper), Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Roasted Garlic & Peppers Wet Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted Garlic & Peppers Wet Rub is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking