Is Roasted garlic pesto with volanti pasta side dish, Selects Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Volanti Pasta, Dried Vegetables (Garlic, Spinach, Onion), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Dehydrated), Salt, Corn Starch, Herbs, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (Soy), Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Contains Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat, May Contain Egg

Check Roasted garlic pesto with volanti pasta side dish, Selects against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted garlic pesto with volanti pasta side dish, Selects is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroNo Frills

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep