Is ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Processed Cheese (Cheddar And Brick Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Color Added), Water, Whey, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Color Added), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Non-fat Milk, Whey, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Poblano Peppers (Poblano Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Calcium Chloride), Green Jalapeno Peppers (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Butter, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Sugar, Whey, Dried Green Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Smoked Paprika, Chili Powder, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE SAUCE, ROASTED POBLANO & AGED CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping