Is Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic low fat milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic low fat milk, organic corn tortilla, organic white corn, filtered water, trace of lime, organic tofu, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride, organic onions, organic zucchini, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic fire roasted poblano peppers, organic carrots, white cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic sour cream, pasteurized organic milk, organic cream, organic nonfat dry milk and cultures, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic tomato puree, organic butter, organic cream, salt, organic sweet rice flour, organic bell peppers, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, sea salt, organic cilantro, filtered water, nutritional yeast, organic tapioca starch, organic garlic, spices, organic green chiles, organic black pepper

Check Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch