Is ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream solids
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN LEG MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, FIRE ROASTED PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SEA SALT, SWISS CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, CANE SUGAR, CREAM SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF ONION), EXTRACTIVES OF BLACK PEPPER).

Check ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
LunchGrillingSandwich],Ingredient Signals=[Contains Dairy