Is ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk
- non-fat greek yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS (CHICKPEAS), WATER), TAHINI (GROUND SESAME), NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK AND PECTIN), RED PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


