Is ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan romano made from cow's milk
- asiago cheese
- cheese blend
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS [ WHEAT {ULTRAGRAIN}, BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF], WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE), TOMATOES IN JUICE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK AND ASIAGO CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), WATER, TOMATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE WITH EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHARDONNAY WINE, BASIL, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Liquid


