Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • milk & cream
  • goat cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUARGUM), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), RED WINE VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET), DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRUS FIBER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping