Is Roasted Red & Yellow Peppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers (Contain Yellow And Red Pepper), Canola And Olive Oil Blend, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Cloves, Parsley, Dehydrated Garlic And Seasonings

Check Roasted Red & Yellow Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted Red & Yellow Peppers is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryMild
Texture
TenderSoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping